Sustainable Development Goals
Globalization has become not only permanent and irreversible, but also an objective reality in the 21st century. The process of globalization, which affects all spheres of society's activity, has made cooperation at the national, regional and international levels inevitable in order to achieve sustainable development and solve the problems.
In order to achieve peace and stability in the world, fight global problems and protect our planet, the 2030 universal challenge program for the Sustainable Development Goals, known as the Global Goals, was adopted by the UN in 2015. The 2030 Agenda, which consists of 17 Sustainable Development Goals and 169 targets, includes a number of important features:
1. It is global
2. It is based on values such as equity and respect for human rights;
3. It relies on approaches such as sustainable financing, scientific research and innovation, and monitoring and evaluation;
4. requires a new way of working, involving intersectoral action by multiple stakeholders;
5. aims to strengthen health systems towards universal health coverage (UHC).
States, organizations, and even every member of the society that exists in the world today must contribute to the goals of sustainable development and bear the responsibility for this. In this regard, support for the implementation of sustainable development goals on a local, national and global scale is defined as a priority direction in the Strategic Development Plan of Baku Eurasian University and action programs have been prepared for the goals. With the aim of gathering information related to sustainable development goals, improving process and implementing effective policy scientific research is conducted at the University and collaborators (researchers, colleagues) are involved in the process